CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:350 J82131

Ms. Stephanie Meyer
Cargo U.K., Inc.
575 Sullivan Road, Suite A
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of imitation chamois cloth of a cellular rubber covered textile fabric, from Italy.

Dear Ms. Myer:

In your letter dated March 10, 2003, on behalf of Kleen-tex Industries, La Grange, GA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a relatively thin textile fiber web of either a needleloom felt or nonwoven construction, which is completely covered on both sides with a cellular latex. Tests indicate that the latex is rubber in nature. One side is of yellow latex and the other side is white latex. This material is stated to weigh 280 to 310 grams per square meter and be of a 42% TNT/58% latex blend. We note, per a recent telephone conversation with your office, that the TNT portion represents a polyester/viscose rayon man-made fiber blend and, this material will be imported in cut sizes of 16" x 20" as depicted by the sample submitted. The applicable subheading for material will be 4008.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strip, ... of cellular rubber, of other than natural rubber. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division